Translate German to English - Click here to open Altavista's Babel Fish Translator Click here to learn about all those symbols by people's names.

leftlogo.jpg (20709 bytes)

Upgrade to Premium Membership

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 785
J
John T Offline OP
OP Offline
J
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 785
I was looking at my SA Dagger with Variant Motto Letters and I noticed that the "R" in "EICKHORN" is actually an "E" that appears to have been carved in by a process other than acid etching after the maker mark was acid etched into the blade causing the name to be spelled "EICKHOEN" Confused I find this puzzling as the rest of the dagger is okay, crossguards match, bottom guard is benchmarked "8", blade fits like a glove...does anybody have any explaination for this?

Thanks!

John

P3201541.JPG (47.57 KB, 699 downloads)
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 785
J
John T Offline OP
OP Offline
J
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 785
motto...

P3201535.JPG (41.62 KB, 688 downloads)
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 785
J
John T Offline OP
OP Offline
J
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 785
motto detail...

P3201538.JPG (42.51 KB, 667 downloads)
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 785
J
John T Offline OP
OP Offline
J
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 785
detail...

P3201543.JPG (34.72 KB, 653 downloads)
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 785
J
John T Offline OP
OP Offline
J
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 785
Hard to get good pictures of the blade....

P3201544.JPG (47.48 KB, 659 downloads)
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,316
Offline
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,316
Wow, this is one for Dave to give an opinion on.

There are a few things that I do not like:
1) The "Eickhoen" mark. As far as I know there are NO variation in the spelling of "Eickhorn".
2) There was obviously a blade buffer on this dagger. Not normally seen on SA daggers.....
3) This is an early motto "A" SA. Is there a Gua mark on the crossguards????
HELP Dave (and others!!!)
I am VERY interested in MORE input.
Best to you,
Johnny


Silver Badge #0398

My Avatar = My dagger security system! wink
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 3,024
Likes: 2
Offline
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 3,024
Likes: 2
Is that a variant on the spelling of Solingen too...
I see no "i" or is it just the pic?

Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 3,024
Likes: 2
Offline
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 3,024
Likes: 2
Johnny I do not follow. Why do you say there was a buffer pad on this?

Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 3,039
Likes: 5
Offline
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 3,039
Likes: 5
As for the trademark, I think it's possible that the "R" didn't take the etching process properly and was partially absent. When it was noticed, someone (post war) hand scratched the letter "E" in its place because they didn't know it should be an "R" instead of an "E". Both letters contain common elements. Paul... I think the "I" in SOLINGEN is there in the shadows. Notice this Undine dagger where the "N" in SOLINGEN has not completely taken the acid etch. I see no evidence of a buffer pad, nor do I see a gau mark.

MVC-006F.JPG (82.4 KB, 631 downloads)
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 427
Offline
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 427
I saw a J.P. Sauer & Sohn advertised a few days back that was missing the 1 in the date 1751 so it read GEGR, 751. Can't remember now which site it was on. Roll Eyes

A
Anonymous
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered
A
The blade on the Eickhorn has more than the usual crossgraining like it was on some buffer wheel? It looks strange with those lines. I like the motto etch though and I think is may just be very early and amoung the first ones done..then I come back to that weird crossgrain?
I sure would like more opinions as well. Were all the early Eickhorns benchmarked on all the parts?

Mark

Joined: May 2004
Posts: 1,201
Likes: 3
Offline
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 1,201
Likes: 3
Also doesnt the variant etch usually come with the early party style eagle in the handle, not the run of the mill one?


GDC silver member #393
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 942
Offline
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 942
Johnny,

I would suggest the mark on the underside of the crossguard is from the scabbard throat where it has been sat for many years and not a buffer pad.
Interesting piece here and will probably be difficult to come up with real reason as to its modification.

www.simplydaggers.co.uk

Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 106
T
Offline
T
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 106
hello dear friend i have in my collection an sure original NAPOLA without the 2 point on the U of burgsmuller ?? i have this dolch with a french veteran !! i think that an error is possible
best regards
patrick

Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 337
Offline
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 337
quote:
Originally posted by William W.:
I saw a J.P. Sauer & Sohn advertised a few days back that was missing the 1 in the date 1751 so it read GEGR, 751. Can't remember now which site it was on. Roll Eyes


It was on Eban. I saved the image.

2943_1.JPG (22.23 KB, 554 downloads)
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 427
Offline
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 427
Thanks Rev, that was it. Got my Suhl makers mixed up. Smile

Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,316
Offline
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,316
Sorry guys, "simply daggers" is correct, I was thinking that the mark on the bottom of the crossguard could have been from a blade buffer. When I looked at the pics again this morning I realized I was wrong in that initial observation. That's what happens when I take cold medicine and then try to "contribute" to the forum.... that stuff makes me loopy Roll Eyes Big Grin, and apparently it makes me see "obvious" evidence of blade buffers all over the place! Roll Eyes Eek Razz

So I guess the only questioning points are the grip eagle (should it be the early version?), and the makers mark. I know that there are examples of incomplete makers marks, but this is an "E" instead of an "R". Even if the etch was incomplete, that does not explain the lower bar on the "E".

Paul- I think there is an "I" in solingen on this piece, it looks like it is just hidden by the way the light/shadow hits it in the pic.


Silver Badge #0398

My Avatar = My dagger security system! wink
Joined: Sep 2000
Posts: 15,100
Likes: 102
Offline
Joined: Sep 2000
Posts: 15,100
Likes: 102
I would really like to see that dagger blade in person before commenting. The crossgrain looks different, but photos play tricks.

Dave

PS - Is it for sale ?

A
Anonymous
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered
A
The later eagle is OK. I posted a Pack early "A" SA with the same eagle a few posts back under "Christmas SA".

Mark Cool

Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 785
J
John T Offline OP
OP Offline
J
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 785
Hi Guys:

Thanks to everybody that commented.

I am going to take some more pictures under daylight conditions today, including with the dagger taken apart and I will post them in a bit.

John

Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 337
Offline
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 337
quote:
PS - Is it for sale ?


That's usually a good sign.

Wink

Joined: Sep 2000
Posts: 15,100
Likes: 102
Offline
Joined: Sep 2000
Posts: 15,100
Likes: 102
Yes it is. Those first SA daggers are very interesting and the more that surface, the better we can understand them.

I am certainly interested in finding out more about this one Big Grin

Dave

Joined: May 2004
Posts: 5,667
Likes: 53
Offline
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 5,667
Likes: 53
Interesting dagger, John.

I would like to see more pictures of the makersmark-side of the blade. Does it appears like a R�hm dedication has been ground off (this could explain the strange crossgrain on both sides)? What about the scabbard, if there is one, is it annodised?

I do see some differences in the motto when I compare with the Eickhorn "christmas" SA dagger that I have.

Best greetings,

Herman


You never have enough HJ-knifes!
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 634
D
Offline
D
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 634
I have serious doubts about the originality of this blade. The trademark and motto have detail differences from other early Eickhorns that I have seen. Just my opinion.

Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 2,026
Z
Offline
Z
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 2,026
An easy explaination.The Eickhorn bladesmith did not know how to spell the company name in the early days.


"Those who do not remember the past are condemned to relive it" Santayana
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 785
J
John T Offline OP
OP Offline
J
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 785
More pictures:

P3211586.JPG (44.89 KB, 420 downloads)
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 785
J
John T Offline OP
OP Offline
J
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 785
crossguard:

P3211582.JPG (47.05 KB, 415 downloads)
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 785
J
John T Offline OP
OP Offline
J
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 785
benchmark "8":

P3211584.JPG (47.2 KB, 403 downloads)
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 785
J
John T Offline OP
OP Offline
J
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 785
(that is just dirt on the bottom of the crossguard..not pitting/etc)...tang:

P3211587.JPG (46.38 KB, 400 downloads)
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 785
J
John T Offline OP
OP Offline
J
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 785
blade:

P3211589.JPG (69.12 KB, 399 downloads)
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 785
J
John T Offline OP
OP Offline
J
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 785
detail:

P3211590.JPG (65.77 KB, 256 downloads)
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 785
J
John T Offline OP
OP Offline
J
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 785
blade again:

P3211588.JPG (73.38 KB, 251 downloads)
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 785
J
John T Offline OP
OP Offline
J
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 785
detail.....

P3211591.JPG (49.03 KB, 249 downloads)
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 785
J
John T Offline OP
OP Offline
J
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 785
tang appears to have a number stamped on it...I just noticed this after posting the picture....blade:

P3211592.JPG (42.49 KB, 244 downloads)
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 785
J
John T Offline OP
OP Offline
J
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 785
reverse detail angle:

P3211593.JPG (40.06 KB, 241 downloads)
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 785
J
John T Offline OP
OP Offline
J
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 785
maker mark....the "E" was appears to have been added afterwards as it is thinner than the rest of the lettering..why this was done I do not know...

P3211594.JPG (66.42 KB, 236 downloads)
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 785
J
John T Offline OP
OP Offline
J
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 785
The internal markings apper to match...they look to be "HE"

P3211595.JPG (66.6 KB, 234 downloads)
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 785
J
John T Offline OP
OP Offline
J
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 785
The scabbard was an anodized brown that somebody sloppily painted black...the black has spidering to the paint:

P3211596.JPG (79.26 KB, 233 downloads)
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 634
D
Offline
D
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 634
John: Thanks for the clearer photos. I will now amend my previous statement regarding originality. The motto letters look OK but the TM is rather crude. I've seen the smooth tail squirrel but there could be 2 versions. I think someone attempted regraining.

Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 785
J
John T Offline OP
OP Offline
J
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 785
Hi Dons:

Thank you for the information. Do you know if the TM varies from what is accepted as correct for this large style Eickhorn trademark?

Thanks,

John

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Link Copied to Clipboard
Popular Topics(Views)
2,268,811 SS Bayonets
1,765,944 Teno Insignia Set
1,134,900 westwall rings
Latest New Threads
Help Please
by Mauser88 - 05/26/2024 11:14 PM
Ferlach Kreisschiessen
by slohunter - 05/26/2024 07:10 PM
U.S. Memorial Day 2024
by Gaspare - 05/24/2024 01:09 PM
EK 2 Round 3
by Dutchman - 05/20/2024 11:45 PM
Can you determine authenticity of SS dagger?
by AnatoliyD - 05/17/2024 04:22 PM
Latest New Posts
Das Alte Schutzenscheibe (The old Shooting Target)
by C. Wetzel-20609 - 05/28/2024 05:36 AM
Ferlach Kreisschiessen
by Don Scowen - 05/28/2024 04:41 AM
Help Please
by Mauser88 - 05/27/2024 05:14 PM
Can you determine authenticity of SS dagger?
by sdp - 05/27/2024 04:00 AM
U.S. Memorial Day 2024
by C. Wetzel-20609 - 05/25/2024 05:32 PM
Forum Statistics
Forums42
Topics31,671
Posts329,283
Members7,543
Most Online5,900
Dec 19th, 2019
Who's Online Now
5 members (Evgeniy, Stephen, AnatoliyD, Paul, Don Scowen), 110 guests, and 208 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5