Translate German to English - Click here to open Altavista's Babel Fish Translator Click here to learn about all those symbols by people's names.

leftlogo.jpg (20709 bytes)

Upgrade to Premium Membership

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
#320469 07/28/2016 11:46 PM
Joined: Aug 2010
Posts: 129
OP Offline
Joined: Aug 2010
Posts: 129
I guess this is the right place to ask this question.

Does anyone believe that there was a shorter postschutz dagger without chain, with leather strap?

Does anyone own an example that they wouldn't mind posting a photo of? I bought my first postschutz dagger last year, and rumours of an earlier model have intrigued me.

Joined: Mar 2000
Posts: 4,959
Likes: 9
Online Content
Joined: Mar 2000
Posts: 4,959
Likes: 9
The model you refer to is sometimes called a Postschutz Subordinate's dagger. It's existence is often a disputed & contentious topic. There are some examples out there, I know someone who has one. Detractors believe they are postwar constructed largely from DLV parts.


GDC Gold Badge #290
GDC Silver Badge #310
Joined: Jul 2000
Posts: 4,842
Likes: 11
Offline
Joined: Jul 2000
Posts: 4,842
Likes: 11
Contrary to the (true) 1st model Postschutz leaderīs dagger, which did exist without ANY doubt (proofed by SEVERAL wearing pics, I personally do posess several) there never has been proofed the period existance of a socalled subordinateīs dagger.
The (true) 1st model leaderīs dagger is exactly like the later chained leaderīs dagger but without middle scabbard fitting and without chain. the scabbard resembles the 1st mod. RLB leaderīs dagger but without leather and is black laquered. The hanger is the same, an integrated, short leather hanger with clip.
The socalled, unprooved in existance, subordinateīs dagger is shorter and resembles in certain details the NSFKflyerīs dagger.
It might be from interest that regulations ALSO do NOT know such a subordinateīs dagger, for subordinates and men there has been destined the bayonet with certain troddels.
Some collectors, who do know only the quater of the truth believe this (true) 1st model leaderīs dagger was a shool dagger as there exists a wearing pic with aledged school relation - WHICH IS PURE NONSENSE. AS I DO OWN THIS CERTAIN PIC and I do know ITīS ORIGIN and it has a text on the reverse and has the name of the wearer on the reverse there is NO school relation of this certain dagger.
Please donīt ask to show pics as there are crooks around and I often see my high and hard paid photographs in the net, proudly presented as it would be their property (instead of a download seizure...).
Regards,


wotan, gd.c-b#105

"Never look for sqare eggs" as a late owner of an original FHH-dagger used to say.
wotan #321646 09/24/2016 07:07 AM
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 2,610
S
Offline
S
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 2,610
Contrary to popular belief, there is evidence to suggest that there is or was a shorter Postschutz dagger.
There were even photo's of a early single hanger Officer version, so why not a shortie? (who' got one of those?)

Those who say 'never' in this hobby, later find many times that they were mistaken. Their only mistake (if one can call it that), is that, they never seen one.
Yes, I believe in them, so did Angolia.
When you have one in-hand, and it has all early nickel silver fitting including the grip insignia, you may not know quite what it is, but you got to know it's 'different'.

Vern has one of these, perhaps he will chime in.

-wagner-

Joined: Aug 2001
Posts: 3,885
Offline
Joined: Aug 2001
Posts: 3,885
I handled one of the short "subordinate" daggers and it was clear it was not the quality of the RLB daggers or frankly any Solingen dagger. Just my opinion and I only have seen one.

Joined: Jul 2000
Posts: 4,842
Likes: 11
Offline
Joined: Jul 2000
Posts: 4,842
Likes: 11
Originally Posted By: Serge (aka Wagner)

There were even photo's of a early single hanger Officer version, so why not a shortie?


Wagner, I appreciat your vast knowledge but in this case please read my post carefully. Subordinate Postschutz members were never(!) authorized to wear a dagger. They HAD to wear the bayonet.
Yes, there was clearly a first model Postschutz leaders dagger with short hanger but never (and there is also not the least evidence1) of the period existance of a dagger called "shortie" by you.
The fakt that they do exist now is no evidence that they did exist during the period.

When there are even photographs of the first model Postschutz leaderīs dagger (and I do own several! pics of it) which is nowadays NOT existent (I have never seen one or heard of a surviving 1st model) there should exist much more pics of much more (than leaderīs mod.) subordinate daggers.

Regards,


wotan, gd.c-b#105

"Never look for sqare eggs" as a late owner of an original FHH-dagger used to say.
wotan #321708 09/25/2016 05:20 PM
Joined: Jul 2000
Posts: 4,842
Likes: 11
Offline
Joined: Jul 2000
Posts: 4,842
Likes: 11
In addition: I do own several group photographs of the certain, most early period. The leder(s) is(are) wearing the first model leaderīs dagger, the NCOs and the men are wearing either no sidearm or the bayonet. Not the least trace of a "shortie"...
Regards,


wotan, gd.c-b#105

"Never look for sqare eggs" as a late owner of an original FHH-dagger used to say.
wotan #321808 09/30/2016 04:47 AM
Joined: Aug 2000
Posts: 4,876
Likes: 1
Offline
Joined: Aug 2000
Posts: 4,876
Likes: 1
Serge, Wotan is correct on this topic.


MAX CHARTER MEMBER

LIFE MEMBER OVMS
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 2,610
S
Offline
S
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 2,610
OK Ron, I can accept that. Thanks for chiming in.


Link Copied to Clipboard
Popular Topics(Views)
2,207,673 SS Bayonets
1,704,359 Teno Insignia Set
1,071,915 westwall rings
Latest New Threads
SS Chain - Real or fake?
by Cevin - 10/26/2021 02:37 AM
Inherited Luft. Real or Fake please?
by Cevin - 10/26/2021 01:03 AM
Inherited RADs. Real or Fake please?
by Cevin - 10/26/2021 12:40 AM
HJ Boxed Leaders Dagger
by Mauser88 - 10/25/2021 08:57 PM
Police Knot?
by Fitzer - 10/25/2021 07:42 PM
Latest New Posts
HJ Boxed Leaders Dagger
by Mauser88 - 10/26/2021 11:32 PM
Police Knot?
by Fitzer - 10/26/2021 10:31 PM
Inherited Luft. Real or Fake please?
by Billy G. - 10/26/2021 10:01 PM
Inherited RADs. Real or Fake please?
by Cevin - 10/26/2021 08:25 PM
SS Chain - Real or fake?
by Cevin - 10/26/2021 02:37 AM
Forum Statistics
Forums42
Topics30,923
Posts320,481
Members7,027
Most Online5,900
Dec 19th, 2019
Who's Online Now
7 members (Billy G., Duzig, Vern, ed773, sellick8302@rogers.com, Mikee, Mauser88), 48 guests, and 72 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5