Translate German to English - Click here to open Altavista's Babel Fish Translator Click here to learn about all those symbols by people's names.

leftlogo.jpg (20709 bytes)

Upgrade to Premium Membership

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 1,200
Likes: 2
OP Offline
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 1,200
Likes: 2
Hi all - well out of my price league and sphere of collecting but i spotted this on a lot-tissimo and thought i would share the link:

http://www.lot-tissimo.com/de/i/8814161/p/1/

not the best of pics but looks at least period

1g.jpg (76.02 KB, 457 downloads)

GDC silver member #393
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 1,200
Likes: 2
OP Offline
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 1,200
Likes: 2
2

2.jpg (79.75 KB, 455 downloads)

GDC silver member #393
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 1,200
Likes: 2
OP Offline
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 1,200
Likes: 2
3

3.jpg (77.26 KB, 467 downloads)

GDC silver member #393
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 1,200
Likes: 2
OP Offline
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 1,200
Likes: 2
And a period pic of him with dagger

grupfhr.jpg (48.58 KB, 455 downloads)

GDC silver member #393
Joined: May 2012
Posts: 257
Likes: 2
Offline
Joined: May 2012
Posts: 257
Likes: 2
a pity that its fittings have been so heavy polished...but seems a right piece

Joined: Sep 2000
Posts: 15,068
Likes: 90
Offline
Joined: Sep 2000
Posts: 15,068
Likes: 90
Am I the only one who thinks the blade shape is wrong? Too narrow towards the bottom and perhaps too short.

Dave

Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 3,037
Likes: 4
Offline
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 3,037
Likes: 4
The blade shape and the scabbard don't look right but it may be distortion by the photos.

Last edited by Skyline Drive; 01/24/2015 01:22 AM.
Joined: Sep 2000
Posts: 15,068
Likes: 90
Offline
Joined: Sep 2000
Posts: 15,068
Likes: 90
Correct! I would want to see a lot more before thinking about whether it was correct.

Joined: Oct 2013
Posts: 70
Offline
Joined: Oct 2013
Posts: 70
The original owner may have polished the tip off. They didn't have simi -chrome back then.

Joined: Sep 2000
Posts: 15,068
Likes: 90
Offline
Joined: Sep 2000
Posts: 15,068
Likes: 90
Simichrome did not do that. If I am correct, the blade is either an aged fake or it had a broken tip and was reground.

Also note the lack of detail in the trademark but no loss in the dedication.


Dave

2a.jpg (16.97 KB, 338 downloads)
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 3,023
Likes: 1
Offline
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 3,023
Likes: 1
good eye Dave

Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 4,077
Offline
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 4,077
The eagle appears a little low on the grip than usually seen, but this is also the case in the period photo.

Joined: Mar 2014
Posts: 682
Offline
Joined: Mar 2014
Posts: 682
When you look on the website you can actually see that there's something wrong with the blade. First of all the tip (like Dave said)is not 100% and the maker mark seems to have a lot of wear while the dedication is still nice and crisp.

Maybe this was a partial ground Rohm but they put the name back on to jack up the price? Who knows?

Gruss,

Gerry


Die Treue ist das Mark der Ehre!
Joined: Sep 2000
Posts: 15,068
Likes: 90
Offline
Joined: Sep 2000
Posts: 15,068
Likes: 90
The trademark is strange. I have seen many daggers where the trademark has been partially ground away and they do not look like that. What I think it might be is a fake blade with an obviously bad trademark that someone had effaced.

Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 629
Likes: 2
T
Offline
T
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 629
Likes: 2
I think this is a dagger in the upcoming Thies auction.

Joined: Sep 2000
Posts: 15,068
Likes: 90
Offline
Joined: Sep 2000
Posts: 15,068
Likes: 90
Yes, I just checked. There are better photos and it is a Boker. They mention the number, but do not ID the owner.

They have the number "6500" but I do not read enough German to tell whether that is the sales estimate or the reserve. Not very much for an unground Rohm owned by a Gruppenfuhrer (?)


Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 629
Likes: 2
T
Offline
T
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 629
Likes: 2
That is the reserve price in Euros. Plus, of course, commission of 23 o/o.

Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 3,037
Likes: 4
Offline
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 3,037
Likes: 4
Not trying to stray off topic here, but the photo distortion of the SS dagger in question may be the culprit and not the actual dagger. An SA dagger was just posted in this thread that exhibits the same misleading distortion. I'd post it here but it's 198kb and it's too large to upload. (I don't know how the original poster managed it.)
http://phpstack-500133-1583587.cloudwaysapps.com/ubbthreads.php?ubb=showflat&Number=304323#Post304323
It is the last post:#304717 - 01/29/15 02:31 AM

Last edited by Skyline Drive; 01/29/2015 05:52 PM.
Joined: Oct 2007
Posts: 925
K
Offline
K
Joined: Oct 2007
Posts: 925
Originally Posted By: Tristan
That is the reserve price in Euros. Plus, of course, commission of 23 o/o.

As far as i know,the dagger was sold for 8k plus commission

Very low for an Full Röhm wink


Moderated by  Dave 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Popular Topics(Views)
2,259,893 SS Bayonets
1,759,338 Teno Insignia Set
1,127,284 westwall rings
Latest New Threads
Crossguard questions
by survivaledge - 02/29/2024 06:41 PM
Gerber MK2 1974
by BretVanSant - 02/28/2024 11:57 AM
Bulgarian Brannik youth knife - real?
by Chiska - 02/26/2024 08:27 PM
artificial ivory grip
by sellick8302@rogers.com - 02/25/2024 03:36 PM
HR on Rats auction
by Gaspare - 02/24/2024 01:04 PM
Latest New Posts
Crossguard questions
by survivaledge - 02/29/2024 08:25 PM
MUNICH badge
by derjager - 02/29/2024 05:24 PM
HR on Rats auction
by Antonio Scapini - 02/29/2024 04:04 PM
Gerber MK2 1974
by ed773 - 02/29/2024 02:54 PM
2nd Model Luftwaffe by Tiger
by sellick8302@rogers.com - 02/29/2024 03:34 AM
Forum Statistics
Forums42
Topics31,626
Posts328,379
Members7,488
Most Online5,900
Dec 19th, 2019
Who's Online Now
11 members (survivaledge, Vern, ed773, stingray, atis, derjager, Documentalist, C. Wetzel-20609, Honestmike, Nietzsche, Baz69), 325 guests, and 189 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5