Translate German to English - Click here to open Altavista's Babel Fish Translator Click here to learn about all those symbols by people's names.

leftlogo.jpg (20709 bytes)

Upgrade to Premium Membership

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 1,192
Likes: 1
OP Offline
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 1,192
Likes: 1
Hi all - well out of my price league and sphere of collecting but i spotted this on a lot-tissimo and thought i would share the link:

http://www.lot-tissimo.com/de/i/8814161/p/1/

not the best of pics but looks at least period

1g.jpg (76.02 KB, 454 downloads)

GDC silver member #393
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 1,192
Likes: 1
OP Offline
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 1,192
Likes: 1
2

2.jpg (79.75 KB, 452 downloads)

GDC silver member #393
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 1,192
Likes: 1
OP Offline
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 1,192
Likes: 1
3

3.jpg (77.26 KB, 464 downloads)

GDC silver member #393
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 1,192
Likes: 1
OP Offline
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 1,192
Likes: 1
And a period pic of him with dagger

grupfhr.jpg (48.58 KB, 452 downloads)

GDC silver member #393
Joined: May 2012
Posts: 256
Offline
Joined: May 2012
Posts: 256
a pity that its fittings have been so heavy polished...but seems a right piece

Joined: Sep 2000
Posts: 14,380
Likes: 17
Online Content
Joined: Sep 2000
Posts: 14,380
Likes: 17
Am I the only one who thinks the blade shape is wrong? Too narrow towards the bottom and perhaps too short.

Dave

Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 3,030
Offline
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 3,030
The blade shape and the scabbard don't look right but it may be distortion by the photos.

Last edited by Skyline Drive; 01/24/2015 01:22 AM.
Joined: Sep 2000
Posts: 14,380
Likes: 17
Online Content
Joined: Sep 2000
Posts: 14,380
Likes: 17
Correct! I would want to see a lot more before thinking about whether it was correct.

Joined: Oct 2013
Posts: 70
Offline
Joined: Oct 2013
Posts: 70
The original owner may have polished the tip off. They didn't have simi -chrome back then.

Joined: Sep 2000
Posts: 14,380
Likes: 17
Online Content
Joined: Sep 2000
Posts: 14,380
Likes: 17
Simichrome did not do that. If I am correct, the blade is either an aged fake or it had a broken tip and was reground.

Also note the lack of detail in the trademark but no loss in the dedication.


Dave

2a.jpg (16.97 KB, 335 downloads)
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 2,994
Offline
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 2,994
good eye Dave

Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 4,077
Offline
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 4,077
The eagle appears a little low on the grip than usually seen, but this is also the case in the period photo.

Joined: Mar 2014
Posts: 682
Offline
Joined: Mar 2014
Posts: 682
When you look on the website you can actually see that there's something wrong with the blade. First of all the tip (like Dave said)is not 100% and the maker mark seems to have a lot of wear while the dedication is still nice and crisp.

Maybe this was a partial ground Rohm but they put the name back on to jack up the price? Who knows?

Gruss,

Gerry


Die Treue ist das Mark der Ehre!
Joined: Sep 2000
Posts: 14,380
Likes: 17
Online Content
Joined: Sep 2000
Posts: 14,380
Likes: 17
The trademark is strange. I have seen many daggers where the trademark has been partially ground away and they do not look like that. What I think it might be is a fake blade with an obviously bad trademark that someone had effaced.

Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 629
T
Offline
T
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 629
I think this is a dagger in the upcoming Thies auction.

Joined: Sep 2000
Posts: 14,380
Likes: 17
Online Content
Joined: Sep 2000
Posts: 14,380
Likes: 17
Yes, I just checked. There are better photos and it is a Boker. They mention the number, but do not ID the owner.

They have the number "6500" but I do not read enough German to tell whether that is the sales estimate or the reserve. Not very much for an unground Rohm owned by a Gruppenfuhrer (?)


Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 629
T
Offline
T
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 629
That is the reserve price in Euros. Plus, of course, commission of 23 o/o.

Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 3,030
Offline
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 3,030
Not trying to stray off topic here, but the photo distortion of the SS dagger in question may be the culprit and not the actual dagger. An SA dagger was just posted in this thread that exhibits the same misleading distortion. I'd post it here but it's 198kb and it's too large to upload. (I don't know how the original poster managed it.)
http://phpstack-500133-1583587.cloudwaysapps.com/ubbthreads.php?ubb=showflat&Number=304323#Post304323
It is the last post:#304717 - 01/29/15 02:31 AM

Last edited by Skyline Drive; 01/29/2015 05:52 PM.
Joined: Oct 2007
Posts: 925
K
Offline
K
Joined: Oct 2007
Posts: 925
Originally Posted By: Tristan
That is the reserve price in Euros. Plus, of course, commission of 23 o/o.

As far as i know,the dagger was sold for 8k plus commission

Very low for an Full Röhm wink


Link Copied to Clipboard
Popular Topics(Views)
2,207,116 SS Bayonets
1,703,525 Teno Insignia Set
1,071,751 westwall rings
Latest New Threads
SS dagger
by ollar - 10/16/2021 04:10 AM
SA Dagger, need experts opinion
by Vik L - 10/15/2021 08:48 AM
Manions was a dumping ground! Who now!!!!!!
by pvon - 10/13/2021 12:33 AM
Norway War and Bravery Medals War Cross
by JohnZ - 10/12/2021 06:27 PM
Get well Ron Weinand.
by pvon - 10/12/2021 03:29 PM
Latest New Posts
SA dagger hanger
by Skynyrd - 10/16/2021 06:40 PM
SS dagger
by ollar - 10/16/2021 05:48 AM
Norwegian Frontsoster
by JohnZ - 10/16/2021 03:18 AM
Quisling Cross - Tapper og Tro, Norway's EK
by JohnZ - 10/16/2021 03:17 AM
1st pattern skull and runes
by ado - 10/15/2021 11:37 PM
Forum Statistics
Forums42
Topics30,909
Posts320,396
Members7,022
Most Online5,900
Dec 19th, 2019
Who's Online Now
11 members (S.Wilson, Billy G., Documentalist, ado, The_Collector, Wade, Dave, seany, atis, mrfabulous, Deke), 26 guests, and 79 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5