Translate German to English - Click here to open Altavista's Babel Fish Translator Click here to learn about all those symbols by people's names.

leftlogo.jpg (20709 bytes)

Upgrade to Premium Membership

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
#279589 03/20/2013 05:10 PM
Joined: Oct 2012
Posts: 21
O
OP Offline
O
Joined: Oct 2012
Posts: 21


Friends, Is it right for the middle period daggers?


Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 3,291
Likes: 2
Offline
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 3,291
Likes: 2
This looks like an early ground Rohm Eickhorn with correctly marked crossguards. I do not see district markings...

Joined: Oct 2012
Posts: 21
O
OP Offline
O
Joined: Oct 2012
Posts: 21
Thanks Gottlieb.
May be it`s 1936 RZM dagger..with small logo. Setting the blade in to the crossguard looks authentic to me. What is mean "2" on the crossguard ?

Last edited by Odinberg; 03/20/2013 09:48 PM.
Joined: Sep 2000
Posts: 14,749
Likes: 49
Offline
Joined: Sep 2000
Posts: 14,749
Likes: 49
The "2" is a benchmark number. The dagger is an early Eickhorn ground Rohm dagger. Not an RZM

Dave

Joined: Jan 2011
Posts: 77
T
Offline
T
Joined: Jan 2011
Posts: 77
o a Himmler Dagger....!?

greeting trussa

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 264
Offline
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 264
Originally Posted By: trussa
o a Himmler Dagger....!?

greeting trussa


Why Himmler?


All people can wrong, but only fools persist in the errors
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 264
Offline
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 264
Originally Posted By: Dave Hohaus
The "2" is a benchmark number. The dagger is an early Eickhorn ground Rohm dagger. Not an RZM

Dave

The"3"is a benchmark number.The same applies for Rohm dagger?
Regards.


All people can wrong, but only fools persist in the errors
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 4,077
Offline
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 4,077
No, not a Himmler. Probably a ground Rohm, as noted. Occasionally you see early SS daggers with no district stamp. They are seldom seen, however. The internal markings here are "HE," common to Eickhorn political daggers.

Joined: Aug 2001
Posts: 3,843
Likes: 16
S
Offline
S
Joined: Aug 2001
Posts: 3,843
Likes: 16
I have had benchmarks appear on some non Rohm Eickhorn SS daggers that I have owned over the years. My very first SS maker marked dagger was a very early Eickhorn dagger with a 0 I later had one with a number 2 as seen here. I always assumed that Eickhorn was utilyzing parts....regards, Ryan

Joined: Sep 2000
Posts: 14,749
Likes: 49
Offline
Joined: Sep 2000
Posts: 14,749
Likes: 49
Here what I have observed:

- The benchmark numbers were used on many (not all) early Eickhorn SA and SS daggers. The numbers were 0-9 and NO number is associated with any particular dagger type.


- The trademarks with benchmark numbers are the large early oval (both types) and alter small oval, also both types. Again, both SA and SS.

- Himmler inscription SS daggers have them as well although they were made for a much longer period.

I have seen numbers in various places on other SS/SA daggers, but not of the type noted above that is close to the blade or sometimes partially under the blade.

Dave

Joined: Jan 2011
Posts: 77
T
Offline
T
Joined: Jan 2011
Posts: 77
form me is a Himmler Dagger! place mor pictures!

best trussa

Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 4,077
Offline
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 4,077
A Himmler should have the inscription present, which could be the case since the photos do not show the entire reverse blade. If there is no Himmler inscription, it should not be such an example unless some idiot ground it off. The dagger is more likely a fully ground Rohm or an earlier Eickhorm M33. Again, the photos do not show the full reverse of the blade, which could show a full or partial Rohm inscription, or indications of grinding.

Joined: Jan 2011
Posts: 77
T
Offline
T
Joined: Jan 2011
Posts: 77
crossguard marced for H E is form me a Himmler Ehrendolch.
it needs more pictures otherwise it is not possible to determine.
best trussa

Joined: Aug 2001
Posts: 3,843
Likes: 16
S
Offline
S
Joined: Aug 2001
Posts: 3,843
Likes: 16
My benchmarks were a "0" and a "2" and both were located on the underside of the lower crossguard, nearest the blade. Neither dagger appeared to be ground Himmler nor Rohm daggers. Both daggers were SS and Eickhorn....cheers, Ryan

Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 4,077
Offline
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 4,077
Trussa, you are correct. More pictures are needed for a better evaluation. But, HE marked guards are found on standard M33 Eickhorn daggers. Their other most common marking is AR.

Joined: Oct 2012
Posts: 21
O
OP Offline
O
Joined: Oct 2012
Posts: 21
Friends unfortunately I have`t more photos, the dagger is not on the hands. But it was the RZM 1936. On the top of the tang I saw mark "H".
Is it right combination ?

Last edited by Odinberg; 03/28/2013 08:17 PM.

Link Copied to Clipboard
Popular Topics(Views)
2,226,294 SS Bayonets
1,726,541 Teno Insignia Set
1,088,709 westwall rings
Latest New Threads
What day is it anyway!!!!
by ed773 - 12/08/2022 12:09 AM
Enamel badge from hitler youth dagger?
by Djp - 12/06/2022 08:48 AM
Neu aus Deutschland
by VEBSCHNEIDWAREN - 12/06/2022 06:44 AM
Gravity knife parts wanted
by Robidoo - 12/05/2022 07:07 PM
Help needed please
by Dudgeon - 12/04/2022 08:53 AM
Latest New Posts
Black Grip SA
by Billy G. - 12/09/2022 01:51 AM
Show Your Variant SS Hangers
by Dave - 12/08/2022 07:23 PM
What day is it anyway!!!!
by ed773 - 12/08/2022 01:04 PM
Verlangerungsmesser
by C. Wetzel-20609 - 12/07/2022 07:42 PM
Neu aus Deutschland
by ed773 - 12/07/2022 12:38 PM
Forum Statistics
Forums42
Topics31,336
Posts324,687
Members7,266
Most Online5,900
Dec 19th, 2019
Who's Online Now
3 members (Vern, Eric26, Jonesy), 69 guests, and 49 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5